Experimental study on the detection of jaw lesions with photo-roentgenographic and conventional panoramic radiography
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05671576
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 病態科学系歯学(含放射線系歯学)
Research InstitutionKyushu Dental College
Principal Investigator
OHBA Takeshi  Kyushu Dental College, Dentistry, Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (10047798)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OGAWA Yasuo  Kyushu Dental College, Dentistry, Lecturer, 歯学部, 講師 (60047777)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsRadiography Panoramic radiography / Photo-roentgenography / 間接パノラマX線撮影 / 顎骨病変の集団検診 / 顎骨病変の検出 / 牙歯〓蝕のX線検査
Research Abstract
The present study was designed to evaluate the ability of photoroentgenographic panoramic radiography in detecting experimental bony defects in the jaws by comparison with conventional panoramic radiography. Bony defects in the lingual site of the anterior and molar regions of the jaws and the lingual site of the premolar region of the lower jaw were equally detected by both panoramic radiography. However, bony defects in the labial site of the anterior and premolar regions of the jaws and the lingual site of the premolar region of the upper jaw were predominantlly detected by conventional panoramic radiography.
There was no differences on the detection of bony defects, which have diameters from 2mm to 4mm, between photo-roentgenographic and coventional panoramic radiography. However, there was no differences, on the detection of the bony defect with a diamere of 5mm, between photo-roent-ogenographic and conventional panoramic radiography.