Computer simulation analysis of image and patient dosage in Rotational Panoramic Radiography
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05671578
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 病態科学系歯学(含放射線系歯学)
Research InstitutionTokyo Dental College
Principal Investigator
KUROYANAGI Kinya  Tokyo Dental College, Professor and Chairman, 歯学部, 教授 (60085751)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SIBUYA Hitoshi  Tokyo Dental College, Assistant Researcher, 歯学部, 助手 (80246347)
KITAGAWA Hiromi  Tokyo Dental College, Assistant Researcher, 歯学部, 助手 (70246346)
NISHIKAWA Keiichi  Tokyo Dental College, Assistant Researcher, 歯学部, 助手 (30180590)
YAMAMOTO Kazuhiro  Tokyo Dental College, Assistant Professor, 歯学部, 講師 (50174785)
WAKOH Mamoru  Tokyo Dental College, Associated Professor, 歯学部, 助教授 (70211670)
早川 吉彦  東京歯科大学, 歯学部, 講師 (70164928)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
Keywordsrotational panoramic radiography / computer simulation / 画質 / 被曝線量
Research Abstract
The image quality and the patient dosage in rotational panoramic radiography are affected by various mechanical factors. such as the vertical angle of x-ray beam, beam width, and beam movement pattern. In order to evaluate separately the effect of each factor on the image and the dosage, we introduced a computer simulation method.
At first, the head phantom for simulation, which represented tissues and organs by numerical values, was constructed. Objective tissues and organs were air, soft tissue, spongy bone, cortical bone, tooth tissue, salivary grand, thyroid grand and eye lens. Next, the simulation program for reproducing the actual image formation process in the computer was developed. With this program, the image and the dosage distribution could be simultaneously simulated under several mechanical factors.
The present simulation program has the problems as follows. 1. The structure of the head phantom is not sufficiently faithful to that of the human. 2. X-ray attenuation coefficients of each element in the head phantom should be decided more accurately. 3. The scatter radiation is not considered at all.
These problems will be resolved in near future.