Psycho-physiological study on the image layr in rotational panormaic radiography
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05671583
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 病態科学系歯学(含放射線系歯学)
Research InstitutionAichi-Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
SHIOJIMA Masaru  School of Dentistry, Aichi-Gakuin University Associate professor, 歯学部, 助教授 (60064888)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAITOH Munetaka  School of Dentistry Assistant professor, 歯学部, 講師 (20167539)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsRotational panoramic radiography / Image layr / Perceptibility / 視認検出度
Research Abstract
We measured the image layr in rotational panoramic radiography using the psycho-physiological method. We studied the correlation between the thickness of the layr in this experiment and the layr obtained by the mathematical calculations.
The mandible phantom was used as a test object for the measurement of the layr thickness.We took the radiographs of this phantom, using the panoramic x-ray unit (Super Veraview, J.Morita Co.LTD., Japan), and the position of the object was changed from the center of the layr at 2mm intervals.We showed panoramic radiographs randomly to 6 dental radiologists and 42 dental students, and then obtained the answers from these observers concerning their perceptibility of six areas in each film.
The results were summarized as follows :
1. The thickness ofimage layr in the anterior region of the panoramic x-ray unit (Super Veraview) was about7-10mm in our experiment.
2. The image layr by the radiologists was thicker than that by the students in most areas.
3. The psycho-physiological image layr we measured was thicker than that by the mathematical calculation.