| Project/Area Number |
05671587
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Conservative dentistry
| Research Institution | TOHOKU UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
MAITA Eikichi Tohoku Univ.Sch.of Dent.Associate Prof., 歯学部, 助教授 (80108547)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YAMAKI Keiko Tohoku Univ.Sch.of Dent., Assistant Prof., 歯学部, 助手 (90182419)
秋場 裕子 東北大学, 歯学部附属病院, 医員
佐伯 訓子 東北大学, 歯学部附属病院, 医員
佐々木 俊明 国立療養所西多賀病院, 歯科医長
| Project Period (FY) |
1993 – 1994
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
| Keywords | Periodonted Pocket / pH / Calculus / ALP / GCF / Polyamines / 歯石 / ALP / 歯肉縁下歯石 / ALP活性 |
| Research Abstract |
Beetrode ^R and antimony electrodes were used in this investigation. With increase the calculus index of 0,1,2 in the intrapocket pH slightly shifted without significantly (r=0.21). In cotrast, at the calculus index of 3 the pH value decreased. The significant relationship betweem pocket depth and pocket pH was not shown in 4 healthy subjects. The pH in the pocket depth 1,2,3 mm ranged widely pH 5.8 to pH 7.8. And, the pocket depth of 4mm ranged pH 6.5 to pH 7.4. However, in the ocasion of 5 per iodontal patients, the relationship between pocket depth and pocket pH showed positive linear relation (r=0.54). The pH in the periodontal pocket in the patients ranged more alkaline than the healthy subjects. The poliamiens in saliva and GCF in the patients were analized. The amounts of poliamines in GCF were significantly greater than that in saliva. It has been reported that the poliamines are not detected in pure saliva. So, the poliamines in whole saliva detected in the present study must be leaked from gingival sulcus. Furthermore, the positive relationship was observed between the amount of poliamines and the pH in the pocket. The activities of ALP in GCF (533.2<plus-minus>273.1) were higher than that (203.1<plus-minus>160.5IU/1) of saliva in 7 periodontal patie