The effectiveness of topical application of slow^released antimicrobial drugs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05671590
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Conservative dentistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental Univ.Faculty of Dentistry
Principal Investigator
HAGIWARA Satsuki  Tokyo Medical and Dental Univ.Lecturer, 歯学部, 講師 (70134715)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NOGUCHI Kazuyuki  Faculty of Dentistry Assistant, 歯学部, 助手 (90218298)
UMEDA Makoto  Faculty of Dentistry Assistant, 歯学部, 助手 (90193937)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
Keywordsminocycline / slow-released drug / topical application / clinical study / the effectiveness / tolerance / susceptibility / cephalosporin / 塩酸ミノサイクリン / スケーリング / 投与時期
Research Abstract
1) The effect of topical application of menocycline combined with debridement under local anesthesia was assesed. Fourty-four single rooted teeth of eleven moderate to severe peiodontitis with over 5mm probing pocket depth underwent mechanical debridement. The topical application of Periocline^R were carried four times weekly to the sites showing over 4mm depth of periodontal pockets at two weeks after the debridement. Antibiotic treatment combined with mechanical debridement induced healthy periodontal condition clinically and a significant and logn-lasting shift in the subgingival flora towards a composition of healthy, though the same effects were obtained by mechanichal treatment alone.
2) The in vitro susceptibility of six strains of subgingival plaque bacteria to minocycline-HC contained within Periocline^R were determined. P.gingivalis, P.intermedia, F.nucleatum, C.sputigena, A.actinomycetemcomitans, E.corrodens were found from five to twenty-three percentage in sixty-two periodontal leasions with clinical probing pocket depth over 4mm of twenty-one patients with moderate to severe adult periodontitis. The suppresion of susceptibilities to minocycline-HC1 were exhibited in some of the selected spieces. There was no signifficant differences in the effect of topical application of Periocline^R between the sites with bacteria exhibiting lower susceptibilities to minocycline-HC1 or not.
3) The effectivenesss of topical appication of cephalosporin contained within biodegradable agents (BGC-010) was investigated clinically and microbiologically. Thirty-three sites showing over 5mm probing pocket depth of the patients with progressive periodontitis were selectied and received topical application of BGC-010 combined with mecanical debridement. Clinical and microbiological effectiveness gained after the treatment were showed the same at the sites received the combination treatment system as those treated mechanichal debridement alone.