Project/Area Number |
05671592
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Conservative dentistry
Research Institution | Tokyo Medical and Dental University |
Principal Investigator |
KOBAYASHI Chihiro Tokyo Medical and Dental University, Endodontics, Associate Professor, 歯学部, 助教授 (80126226)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TAKEDA Atsushi Tokyo Medical and Dental University, Endodontics, Assistant Professor, 歯学部, 助手 (40198099)
OKIJI Takashi Tokyo Medical and Dental University, Endodontics, Assistant Professor, 歯学部, 助手 (80204098)
Project Period (FY) |
1993 – 1995
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
Keywords | Ultrasonic vibration / Root canal preparation / Electronic canal length measurement / 超音波 / ルートZX / ソルフィーZX |
Research Abstract |
We have developed a new ultrasonic root canal preparation system which electronically monitors the location of the file tip during all instrumentation procedures. The Root ZX has been adapted for this purpose, and its filter circuit effectively cuts out the large spike noise of the ultrasonic unit. During enlargement of the canal, the ultrasonic vibration of the file can be stopped at any desired position on the meter. Extracted human tooth models with electronically measurable canals were used to test the device. Pre- and post-operative shapes of the root canals were evaluated using contact-micro-radiography. The auto-stop mechanism worked correctly. Using a weak power and fine files, straightening, ledge formation, and file breakage were minimal. It was clearly shown that this system minimized the danger of overinstrumentation and could be safely applied in clinical practice.