Interleukin-1 Receptor Antagonist and Interleukin 4 in Gingival Crevicular Fluid of Patients with Inflammatory Periodontal Desease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05671599
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Conservative dentistry
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
KABASHIMA Hiroaki  Kyushu Univ., Dentistry, Research Associate, 歯学部, 助手 (20214504)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HASHIGUCHI Isamu  Kyushu Univ., Dentistry, Research Associate, 歯学部, 助手 (10150476)
HIROFUJI Takao  Kyushu Univ., Dentistry, Assistant Professor, 歯学部, 講師 (10189897)
MAEDA Katsumasa  Kyushu Univ., Dentistry, Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (00117243)
鳥谷 芳和  九州大学, 歯学部, 医員 (90211408)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsPeriodontal disease / GCF / IL-1alpha / IL-1beta / IL-1 Ra / IL-4 / CD4 positive cell / CD68 positive cell / IL‐1α / IL‐1β / IL‐1Ra / IL‐4 / 臨床的慢性状態 / IL-1alpha / IL-1receptor antagonist
Research Abstract
The gingival crevicular fluid (GCF) from moderate inflammation sites in patients with periodontal diseasepredominantly consisted of IL-alpha. Whereas, we found significantly higher level of IL-1beta in GCF from severe inflammation sites in patientswith complaints of spontaneous pain. This suggested that IL-beta is suspected to play an important role in theamplification of inflammatory process in periodontal disease. We detected IL-1 receptor antagonist (IL-1ra) and IL-4 existing in GCF by immunochemical method. However, we could not detect IL-4 in GCF from severe inflammation sites. In addition, we sought to detect whtich cells had produced cytokines in moderately inflamed gingival tissues by means of immunohistochemistry. The cells types expressing CD 68 were indentified as monocytes/macrophages and stained positive for IL-1ra. The helper T cells identified by immunostaining for CD4 stained positive for IL-4. These results suggested that IL-4 was to beone of mediators to regulate the degree of local inflammation in periodontal disease.