The Membrane Fluidity and The Function of Neutrophils from Periodontitis Patients.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05671601
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Conservative dentistry
Research InstitutionKagoshima Univercity
Principal Investigator
IZUMI Yuichi  Kagoshima University, Department of Periodontology, Associate Professor, 歯学部, 助教授 (60159803)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HAMADA Yoshizo  Kagoshima University, Department of Periodontology, Assistant, 歯学部, 助手 (50253894)
KUBO Kohji  Kagoshima University, Department of Periodontology, Assistant, 歯学部, 助手 (00234477)
SETOGUCHI Takashi  Kagoshima University, Department of Periodontology, Assistant, 歯学部, 助手 (60206646)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsPeriodontal disease / Neutrophil / Membrane fluidity / Extracellular vesicle / Lipopolysaccharide / Superoxide production / Cell function / Endothelial cell / 歯周病関連細菌 / 走化能
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research project was to investigate the membrane fluidity and the cell function of neutrophils from the patients with periodontal diseases.
The extracellular vesicle (ECV) was obtained from P.gingivalis ATCC 33277, the lipopolysaccharides (LPS) were extracted from P.gingivalis 381 and P.intermedia ATCC 25611, and Actinomyces amphiphile (AcA) was purified from A.viscosus T14V.The following studies were performed on the obtained ECV or LPS.
1. Superoxide production, phagocytosis and membrane fluidity were subjected by the neutrophils from healthy volunteers in the presence and absence of ECV.The superoxide production showed the significant suppression and the phagocytosis were slightly decreased with the increasing concentrations of ECV.Furthermore, the increasing concentrations of ECV slightly depressed the membrane fluifity at a shallow portion of lipid bilayr, whereas, showed no effects on the membrane fluidity at a deep portion of lipid bilayr.
2. The effects of AcA … More on the membrane fluidity and the permeability of endothelial cells were evaluated in vitro. The results showed the increase of membrane fluidity on the cells and the release of endoplasmic LDH in the culture medium dose-and time-dependently.
3. Superoxide production, chemotaxis and membrane fluidity were subjected by the neutrophils from Diabetes Mellitus (DM) patients with advanced periodontitis. The superoxide production by neutrophils from DM patients was significantly higher than those from healthy control. The chemotaxis and the membrane fluidity were slightly decreased. The superoxide production by neutrophils from DM patients was highly stimulated by the LPS compared to those from healthy control.
These results indicated that the membrane fluidity and the cell function of neutrophils and endothelial cells were altered by the ECV or LPS from periodontal pathogens in the periodontal pockets or periodontal tissues, suggesting the initiation and the progression of periodontal diseases. Less