Diagnosis of periodontal tissue breakdown in early stage by using gingival washings of single teeth
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05671604
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Conservative dentistry
Research InstitutionHealth Sciences University of Hokkaido
Principal Investigator
KAWASHI Yusuke  Health Sciences University of Hokkaido, School of Dentistry, Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (60014338)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJII Takeo  Health Sciences University of Hokkaido, School of Dentistry, Lecturer, 歯学部, 講師 (30173389)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
Keywordsperiodontal disease / pocket activity / gingival washing / gingival exudate / amino acid analysis / rose-diagram / gingival index / gingival bleeding index / サイトカイン / 歯周病関連菌 / L lpopolysaccharide / 多形核白血球内白質 / ヒト歯肉線維芽細胞 / SDS-PAGE電気泳動
Research Abstract
It is impoetant to search for methods that will make it possible to measure current and future disease dynamics. Pocket activity is a critical factor in periodontal disease prognosis. In the present project, we try to find products in gingival fluid (GF) which reflects the tissue breakdown and might also predict disease activity.
Gingival washings were collected from single teeth of patients with periodontitis by the modified method of Skapski and Lehner. The flow of GF was measured with Periotron. A low degree of positive correlation was found between the mean probing depth and the flow of GF.The flow of GF correlated with gingival index of inflammation (GI) (P<0.01) and with bleeding on probling (BOP) (P<0.01). A negative correlation was found between protein concentration and fluid volume in inflamed crevices. More detailed analysis of amino acid by a Hitachi high-speed automated amino acid 8500 analyzer was performed in the gingival fluid from the inflamed gingiva collected with paper strips. A comprehensive method to detect the characteristics of amino acid compositions of various samples was established by using a rose-diagram. There were variations among patients in the levels of Asp, Ser, Glu, Pro, Gly, and Ala, While content of Met, Leu, Tyr, Phe, His, Lys and Arg were constant in all patients. However, the content of hydroxyproline, a major metabolic product of collagen, was less than the experimental error (0.001 < residue/1000 residue). This analysis of amino acid composition of GF is effective for diagnosis of periodontal disease.