STUDY ON LIGHT-CURED COMPOSITE RESIN-INFLUENCE OF LOAD CYCLE AND THERMAL CYCLES ON DENTIN BOND DTRENGTH-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05671606
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Conservative dentistry
Research InstitutionNIHON UNIVERSITY SCHOOL OF DENTISTRY
Principal Investigator
TAKIGAWA Tomoyoshi  NIHON UNIVERSITY SCHOOL OF DENTISTRY ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 歯学部, 講師 (90147645)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ONOSE Hideo  NIHON UNIVERSITY SCHOOL OF DENTISTRY PROFESSOR, 歯学部, 教授 (70059426)
HINOURA Ko  NIHON UNIVERSITY SCHOOL OF DENTISTRY ASSISTANT, 歯学部, 助手 (90165126)
MIYAZAKI Masashi  NIHON UNIVERSITY SCHOOL OF DENTISTRY ASSISTANT, 歯学部, 助手 (70239391)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsLIGTH-CURED COMPOSITE RESIN / THERMAL CYCLING / LOAD CYCLING / DENTINE BOND STRENGTH / RESTORATIVE DENTISTRY / サーマルサイクリング / 光重合型レジン / 歯〓接着性 / メカニカルサイクリング
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to investigate that the intra-oral mechanical and thermal cycle influence on dentine bond strength of light-cured composite resin were evaluated utilizing 2 types of the third generation composite resin system. The bovine teeth for dentine bonnded surface were mounnted in resin that were utilized for determining the dentine bond strength. The composite resin systems were prepared and utilized according to the instructions of the manufacturer and load cycling and thermal cycling tests were repeatedly performed. One thermal cycle involved a sequence of increasing thermal temperatures of 4,37 and 60 degrees centigrade distillled water baths in which the bonded dentine specimens were emerged for a time period of 1 min. in each water bath and 10,000 to 30,000 thermal cycles were performed for each specimen. The load cycle testing were performed by placing a stainless sphere with a diameter of 3mm on the resin surface, at 37 degress centigrade with a maximum loa … More d of 0.4 kN,load wave type was the sign wave, frequency of 5.0Hz was vertically applied on the central portion of bonded dentine specimen utilizing a digital oil Serb testing machine and ware tested 100,000 times. Upon completion of load and thermal cycle testing, the dentine bonded specimens were incised and bond strength tests were performed and the obtained data were evaluated according to each criteria. The results revealed a decresse in sheer bond strength of dentine bond specimens at 10,000 to 30,000 thermal cycles in comparison to non-thermal cycle tested dentine bond specimens. The load cycle tests coincided with the results of the thermal cycle tests.
Our study indicates the results of load cycle and thermal cycle tested dentine bond specimen differed to the results of the non-load cycle and non-thermal cycle tested dentine bond specimens. Thus the results suggest that intra-oral mechanical and thermal cycle conditions are important and necessary evaluation parameters of dentine bonding systems. Less