CHEMOTAXIS OF HUMAN PERIODONTIUM DERIVED CELLS.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05671608
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Conservative dentistry
Research InstitutionKANAGAWA DENTAL COLLEGE
Principal Investigator
DEGUCHI Shinji  KANAGAWA DENTAL COLLEGE,PERIODONTOLOGY,ASSOCIATED PROFESSOR., 歯学部, 助教授 (60121018)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWASE Toshio  KANAGAWA DENTAL COLLAGE,ORAL BIOCHEMISTRY,ASSOCIATED PROFESSOR., 歯学部, 助教授 (30084784)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsHUMAN PERIODONTIUM DERIVED CELLS / CHEMOTAXIS / CONDITIONED MEDIUM / CELL ATTACHMENT AND SPREADING / 歯周組織由来細胞 / 歯根膜由来線維芽細胞 / Conditioned mediom
Research Abstract
We have shown that the conditioned medium (HPLF-CM) enhanced attachment and spreading of human periodontal ligament fibroblast (HPLF). The present study was attempted to evaluate the chemotaxis, attachment and spreading of human periodontal tissue derived cells (HPLF,HGF,HABC,HGE) and human peripheral blood neutrophill (PMN). We found that HPLF-CM not stimulated only the chemotactic migration but also the attachment and spreading of all of used human periodontal tissue derived cells. HPLF was stimulated the chemotactic migration a wide range of HPLF-CM concentration (35 mug/ml-70 ng/ml). HGF was also indicated high chemotactic activity at a molecular weight of approximately 70 kDa of HPLF-CM as determined by fractioned in a PO-60k column. HABC was stimulated chemotactic activity with 8.7 mug-70 ng/ml HPLF-CM,but not with 35 mug/ml HPLF-CM.However, 350,175 ng/ml HPLF-CM were not enhanced the migration of PMN compared with 10^<-7> M FMLP.Hence we conclude that HPLF-CM contains the cell attachment, spreading and chemotactic factors, which may contribute to the development and regeneration of connective tissue attachment in vivo.