Mechanism of Biting Sensitivity caused by Composite Resin Restoration and its Prevention.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05671611
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Conservative dentistry
Research InstitutionAsahi University
Principal Investigator
HIRATA Kenichi  Asahi University, School of Dentistry, Assistant professor, 歯学部, 講師 (80165175)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsResin composites / biting sensitivity / dentinal fluid movement / 歯液移動量
Research Abstract
Resin composites are being increasingly used for treatment of posterior teeth. but various problems occur-such as biting sensitivity, a form of post-operative pain. There is a report that 10% of patients treated with composite resin restorations complained the post-operative biting sensitivity. The purposes of this study are to investigate the mechanism of biting Sensitivity caused by composite resin restoration and its prevention, by means of measuring the dentinal fluid movement in dentinal tubles.
The results obtained were as follows :
1.The amount of dentinal fluid movement was low in the tooth filled with composite resin or composite resin inlay, without etching in the internal surface of the cavity.
2.The more concentration of etching agent increased, the more amount of dentinal fluid movement were observed.
3.As increasing the concentration of etching agent, it was clear to decrease the hardness of dentinal surface in the cavity.
4.There was a relationship between the amount of dentinal fluid movement and the hardness of dentinal surface in the cavity.
5.When the bonding agent were applied to the dentinal surface of internal cavity which the hardness were decreased by acid etching, the amount of dentinal fluid movement were decreased.