A study for deciding the anterior guidance of TMD patients.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05671618
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 補綴理工系歯学
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIDA Keiichi  Tokyo Medical and Dental University, 歯学部, 助手 (60240280)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
Keywordssplint / anterior guidance / TMD patients / ブラキシズム
Research Abstract
When we deal with TMD patients, we have some cases which we must reconstruct their occlusion. In such cases, we sometimes refer to the occlusion of the stabilization splint worn by the patients. But as we have no definite guide for this kind of treatments, we have to treat them through try and error.
The purpose of this study is to make a guide for this kind of treatment. Three TMD patients were joined as subjects who had been treated in the prosthodontic section of Tokyo Medical and Dental University. Changing their anterior guidance of their stabilization splint with self-curing resin, we observed the change of fascets of the splints worn by the patients.
As a result, we revealed the fact that if we change the anterior guidance of the splint with resin, such guidance tend to be worn out as the time passed. This fact indicates that it is difficult to change their anterior guidance of the splint with resin.
But further study is needed for other materials like metal which is not worn out easily to change the guidances.
And we analyze the condylar movements of the patients during lateral excursions with and without splint to see the effects of the splint.
As a result, the convergence of the condylar movements were changed with and without splint, so we may refer to the convergence of the condylar movements with stabilization splint in reconstructing the occlusion of the patients.