Chemical bond of 4-META resin with enamel and dentin
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05671630
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 補綴理工系歯学
Research InstitutionHealth Sciences University of Hokkaido
Principal Investigator
OHNO Hiroki  Health Sciences University of Hokkaido, School of Dentistry, Dep.of Dental Materials Sciences Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (70018430)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ENDO Kazuhiko  Health Sciences University of Hokkaido, School of Dentistry, Dep.of Dental Mater, 歯学部, 講師 (70168821)
ARAKI Yoshima  Health Sciences University of Hokkaido, School of Dentistry, Dep.of Dental Mater, 歯学部, 助教授 (20005036)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsDental Adhesive Resin / Adhesion / Enamel / Dentin / Chemical bond / Electron Spectroscopy for Chemical Analysis (ESCA) / 歯質 / レーザーラマン分光法 / 光電子分光法 / 光電子分光
Research Abstract
The adhesion specimen of bovine enamel with 4-META resin was immersed in water at 37゚C.The 4-META resin film was peeled from bovine enamel surface. The adhesion interface of the peeled resin film was analyzed by Electron Spectroscopy for Chemical Analysis (ESCA), showing a broad spectra fo Ca 2p. The Ca 2p spectrawas separated two chemical states of calcium, state I and state II.ESCA study of hydroxypatite (HAp) that the state I results from calcium chemical state of HAp. Calcium phthalate as a standard specimen was analyzed to clarify the unknown state II by ESCA.Ca 2p spectra measured from mixed specimen of calcium phthalate and HAp (1 : 1) shown a similar spectra to the spectra obtained from the peeled 4-META resin.
It is shown that a resembled chemical state with calcium phthalate realizes at the adhesion interface between bovine enamel and 4-META resin.
Adhesion interface between human tooth and 4-META resin was also analyzed to elucidate the evidence of the chemical bond by ESCA.Human enamel and dentin were grinded into several tens micrometer in diameter. ESCA analysis was done after curing of 4-META resin with the tooth powder.
Ca 2p spectra obtained from reaction layr of 4-META resin with human tooth has slightly wide as compared to HAp. Similar structure to Ca-phthalate was estimated in the reaction layr.