Study on dental alloys to clarify the mechanism of allergy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05671631
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 補綴理工系歯学
Research InstitutionIwate Medical University
Principal Investigator
FURUKAWA Kazutoshi  School of Dentistry, Department of Fixed Prothodontics, Assistant Prof., 歯学部, 講師 (40156956)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsMetal Allergy / Functional Measurement of Electrode Potential / Penetration of Metallic Ions / 歯科用合金
Research Abstract
In order to clarify the mechanism of allergy, functional measurements of the electrode potential within the oral cavity were undertaken. This method involved measuring the metallic ion penetration of the various dental alloys within the oral cavity. The alloys measured were Co, Cr, Ni, and Sn which are considered to be dental materials having a high allergy rate, and were in turn compared to the low allergy rate dental alloys of Au and Au-Ag-Pd. The experiment involved 4 male subjects having either a full cast crown on the premolar or molar region. The functional condition included 3 type of measurements, 1) during the rest position, 2) lateral movement, and 3) with a pH3.75 solution in the mouth. Results showed that for Ni-Cr alloy, the electric potential changed from -63.9--325.7mV during rest position, -82.0--365.3mV during lateral movement, and -92.4--396.7mV with the solution. For Co-Cr alloy, the electric potential changed from -134.3--4.115mV during rest position, -181.7--434.0mV during lateral movement, and -279.3--427.7mV with the solution. Ag alloy showed the electric potential to change from -154.8--288.4mV during rest position, -191.2--308.7mV during lateral movement, and -234.2--376.8mV with the solution. The electric potential for Au-Ag-Pd alloy changed from +51.4--135.0mV during rest position, +51.8--138.3mV during lateral movement, and -27.0--238.4mV with the solution. For Au alloy, the electric potential changed from +25.0--103.9mV during rest position, +21.4--132.0mV during lateral movement, and -35.6--226.2mV with the solution . In conclusion, it can be said that the functional measurments of electrode potential for the dental materials showed penetration of metallic ions.