Study on Glass Ionomer Cement using Temperature-response Polymer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05671640
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 補綴理工系歯学
Research InstitutionKanagawa Dental College
Principal Investigator
UMEMOTO Kozo  Kanagawa Dental College, Department of Dental Materials, Associate professor, 歯学部, 助教授 (40097275)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KURATA Shigeaki  Kanagawa Dental College, Department of Chemistry, Lecturer, 歯学部, 講師 (20104333)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsIonomer cement / Mechanical property / Water resistance / Temperature-response polymer / 耐水耐久性
Research Abstract
To diminish the effect of water on the mechanical property- and the adhesion-durability of glass ionomer cement, an experimental cement using temperature-response polymer as the cement liquid was studied. Temperature-response polymers were synthesized by radical polymerization of a variety ratio of N-isopropylacrylamid (NIPAM) and acrylic acid (AA). The cement powder consisted of a fluorin containing aluminosilicate glass. The temperature of phase separation of AA-NIPAM copolymer decreased with an increasing amount of AA in the range of 0 to 40 mol% in the copolymer, and increased with an increasing amount of AA in the range of 40 to 70 mol%. The bond strengths of the cement prepared from the AA-NIPAM copolymer containing 70 mol% AA superior to that of the cement prepared from poly (acrylic acid) (PAA) as ordinary cement liquid. The compressive strength of the AA-NIPAM cement dcreased slightly compared with that of PAA cement, but the bond strength increased with an increasing amount of AA.