Development of New Abrasion Resistant Resin Composite with Porous Microballoon
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05671641
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 補綴理工系歯学
Research InstitutionKanagawa Dental College
Principal Investigator
KURATA Shigeaki  Kanagawa Dental College, Department of Chemistry, Lecturer, 歯学部, 講師 (20104333)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UMEMOTO Kozo  Kanagawa Dental College, Department of Dental Materials, Associate professor, 歯学部, 助教授 (40097275)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsResin composite / Porous Microballoon / Mechanical property / Abrasion resistance / 耐磨耗性
Research Abstract
To improve the abrasion resistance of resin composites, new abrasion resistant resin composite with porous microballoon silica fillers was studied. The experimental resin composites were prepared by mixing the porous microballoon silica particles (Suzuki-yusi, B16C,mean diameter 6.5mum) and the matrix monomer which was composed of Bisphenol A diglycidyldimethacrylate, triethyleneglycol dimethacrylate, camphorquinone and diethylaminoethylmeth acrylate. The resin composites were cured with visible light. The compressive and bending strength of the composites were higher than that of ordinary resin composites which contained silica fillers treated with silane coupling agents. The abrasion resistance of the composite interpenetrated with siloxane oligomer was excellently high compared with that of the ordinary resin composite.