Electrochemical synthesis of biocompatible calcium phosphate film and its application on dental implant
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05671645
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 補綴理工系歯学
Research InstitutionAichi-Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
BAN Seiji  Aichi-Gakuin University, Assistant Prof., 歯学部・歯科理工学講座, 講師 (10159105)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MARUNO Shigeo  Nagoya Institute of Technology, Professor, 電気情報工学科, 教授 (60024204)
TSURUTA Shozo  Aichi-Gakuin University, Assistant Prof., 歯学部・歯科理工学講座, 講師 (40183488)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
Keywordshydroxyapatite / carbonate apatite / electrochemical synsthesis / dental implant / coating / calcium phosphate / 非晶質
Research Abstract
The present thesis deals with the surface modification by the electrochemical deposition of bioactive layr on the composite designed for biological application. In Heisei 5, the electrochemical deposition of calcium phosphate on titanium in simulated body fluid was studied. The suitable condition for the electrochemical deposition of the calcium phosphate, which is apatite having low crystallinity and containing no other crystal phase, was given. In Heisei 6, the formation of needle-like apatite crystal by electrochemical depositionwas focused in the research. The suitable condition for the formation of needle-like apatite coating was derived from the experimental results in Heisei 5. The effect of the needle-like apatite coating formed by the electrochemical method on the biological activities of the HA-G-Ti composite was confirmed. The present study demonstrated that the formation of needle-like apatite on the composite and titanium can promote the new bone formation in the early stages of implantation.