Studies of Extracellular matrix to Titanium Implants in Diabetic and osteoporsis rat
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05671647
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 補綴理工系歯学
Research InstitutionOsaka Dental University
Principal Investigator
GONDA Yoshimichi  OSAKA DNIV UENTAL.Dentistry Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (70066992)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsTitanium / Implant / Glycosaminogycan / Collagen / rat / Diabetis / Osteoporosis / SDラット / コラーゲン線維
Research Abstract
Although Glycosaminoglycans (GAG) and collagen are clearly play an important role in the wound healing, there have been few reports on changes in GAG and collagen on osseous healing to titanium implant. We investigated biochemichaly and immunohistochemichaly the locations of GAG and collagen used on normal, diabetic or osteoporosis SD rats. A titanium implant (diameter=1.0mm ; hight=2.5mm) was inserted into a thighbone. Rats were sacrificed on the 7th, 14th, 21st and 35th day after operation. On the diabetic rats occasion, hyaluronic acid was identified on surrounding tissue of the implant on the 14th day. On the 21st day, chondroitin sulfate was identified on the surrounding tissue, and the calcification appeared on the 14th day. Dermatan sulfate and collagenn were identified on the surrounding tissue on the 35day. There were strong reactions of GAG in the 14th and 21st days as result from computer-assistance. On the normal and osteoporosis rats, the each reaction of GAG was 7days first to respond against the each antibody. Our findings suggest that GAG has a close connection with the osseous healing, and the diabetes delays the expression of GAG and the healing surrounding titanium implant.