Dimensional Changes of Denture Base of Removable Partial Denture
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05671650
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 補綴理工系歯学
Research InstitutionFukuoka Dental College
Principal Investigator
HABU Tetsuya  Fukuoka Dental College, Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (80067008)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAHASHI Yutaka  Fukuoka Dental College, Lecturer, 歯学部, 講師 (50154878)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
Keywordsdimensional change / denture base / maxillary removable partial denture / mandibular removable partial denture / polymerization / denture base resin / three-dimensional measurement system / Kennedy class I modification 1 / パ-シャルデンチャー / 寸法再現性 / 三次元座標測定器 / 重合変形 / 経日的変形 / パーシャルデンチャー / 義歯床用レジン / 経日的寸法変化
Research Abstract
The dimensional changes of denture base of maxillary removable partial denture (Kennedy class I modification 1) and mandibular removable partial denture (Kennedy class I modification 1) following polymerization were examined. These removable partial dentures were made from three different denture base resins (heat-cured, pour-type, microwave-cured). The dimensional changes of the denture base were measured by using the three-dimensional measurement system over a period of 4 weeks.
The maxillary dentures shrank toward the center of the denture immediately after deflasking. These dentures showed the linear shrinkage of 0.38% to 0.54% for the heat-cured, 0.23% to 0.52% for the pour-type, and 0.34% to 0.40% for the microwave-cured resin. After deflasking up until 4 weeks, the heat-cured maxillary dentures, except alveolar groove, gradually expanded. The pour-type maxillary dentures gradually expanded and reached the original model size, but the buccal flange continued to shrink toward mucosa surface of denture. The microwave-cured maxillary dentures gradually expanded.
Immediately after deflasking, the heat-cured mandibular dentures showed the linear shrinkage of 0.37% to 0.59%. The pour-type mandibular dentures showed the linear shrinkage of 0.16% to 0.30%, but the lingual flange showed the linear expansion of 0.08%. The microwave-cured mandibular dentures showed the linear shrinkage of 0.30% to 0.68%. After deflasking up to 4 weeks, the heat-cured and the microwave-cured mandibular dentures gradually expanded, but these dimensions did not reach the originalmodel size. The pour-type mandibular dentures gradually expanded, and their dimensions reached the original model size, but the lingual flange showed the linear expansion of 0.65%.