Fundamental and clinical study on joint noize in internal derangement of the temporomandibular joint
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05671666
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SEGAMI Natsuki  Kyoto University, Faculty of Medicine Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (40148721)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MORIYA Yoshiyuki  Faculty of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 助手 (70221637)
MIYAKI Katsuaki  Faculty of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 助手 (50211595)
NISHIDA Mitsuo  Faculty of Medicine, Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (50154620)
FUKUMOTO Manabu  Faculty of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (60156809)
MURAKAMI Ken-ichiro  Faculty of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (00174269)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
Keywordstemporomandibular joint / internal derangement / joint noize / pathology / therapeutic modality / MRI / 関節円板前方転位 / 臨床的検討 / 基礎的検討
Research Abstract
In clinical investigation, MRI in combination with 3 dimensional imaging and Turbo-FLASH method was attempted to clarify the detail pathology in internal derangement of the temporomandibular joint. In comparison MRI disk shape, type of disk displacement) with clinical signs and symptoms, showed 1) minor deformity of the disk in click cases, 2) disk reduction point was correlation with clinical signs, 3) tend of more anterior of disk reduction point in intermittent lock cases. Simple diagnostic arthroscopy developed to detect intraarticular pathology realized the high frequency of adhesion in internal derangement, which should be taken off. In therapeutic modality of jont noize, the procedures and outcomes in both conservative and surgical treatments, as well as, definitions in surgery for joint noize were demonstrated. In fundamental investigations, postoperative healing process in several arthroscopic surgeries were identified in experimental animal studies. Especially, cartilage regeneration was poor following arthroscopic eminoplasty, arthroscopic suturing and diskectomy. Moreover, some irreversible affects were shown in these operations, which can help the appropriate indication of surgical intervention for jont noize of temporomandibular joint disorders.