Identification of specific T-cell and its functional analysis in oral lichen planus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05671674
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionKYUSHU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
HORINOUCHI Yasufumi (1995)  Kyushu Univ., Dentistry, Senior Assistant, 歯学部, 助手 (80219229)
石井 友行 (1993-1994)  九州大学, 歯学部, 助手 (00159667)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUBOTA Yasutaka  Kyushu Univ., Dentistry, Senior Assistant, 歯学部, 助手 (60205151)
NAKAMURA Seiji  Kyushu Univ., Dentistry, Assistant Prof., 歯学部, 助手 (60189040)
OKA Masuichiro  Kyushu Univ., Dentistry, Professort, 歯学部, 教授 (50038866)
堀之内 康文  九州大学, 歯学部, 助手 (80219229)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsOral lichen planus / T Cell / Cytokaine / Adhesion molecule / 口腔扁平苔癬 / Tリンパ球 / 口腔粘膜 / 分子生物学 / 偏平苔癬
Research Abstract
In the present study, we isolated the T cells infiltrating in the lesions of oral lichen planus. Using these T cells, their cytotoxicity against epithelial basal cells as well as the levels of the cytokines derived from T cells were measured quantitatively. In order to analize the mechanism of its chronic course, furthermore, we examined the expressions of adhesion molecules and extracellular matrices in T cells, basal cells, vasucular endothelial cells, Langerhans cells, mast cells and peripheral nerve cells, all of that seemed to take part in the intercellular network in oral lichen planus. As a result, the T cells derived from oral lichen planus lesions expressed a variety of T cell receptor repatoire, suggesting that most of T cells infiltrating in the lesions are non-specific. It is unlikely that the onset of oral lichen planus is triggerred from the clonal T cells reacting to a specific auto-antigen in oral mucosa even though it is difficult to identify the specific T cells playi … More ng a role in a chronic disease. Although a T cell line was established from the T cells infiltrating in the lesions, we could not identify a specific antigen which can augument the proliferation of the cell line. It is also unknown how the cyokines produced by the T cell line are associated with the pathological conditions of oral lichen planus. Finally, we found that the infiltrating T cells playd a crucial role in the destruction of basal cell layr of oral mucosa by binding to such extracellular marices of basement membrane as type IV collagen, laminin and fibronectin through their expressons of adhesion molecule integrins. The cytokines released from these T cells may induce the secretion of matrix-degrading proteinases from connective tissue cells. It remains to be investigated how T cell cytokines are related to the abnormal keratinization of oral mucosa. In conclusion, the T cells infiltrating in oral lichen planus may not be antigen-specific, but seem to play a role in the destruction of basemen membrane and basal cell layr since they express some cytokines and integrins. Less