Dental Stress evaluated by Autonomic Nervous Activity Test
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05671675
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
OI Kumiko  Nagasaki University, School of Dentistry, Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (80134732)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsECG R-R INTERVAL / STRESS / DENTAL TREATMENT / LOCAL ANESTHESIA / CARDIOVASCULAR DISEASE / PSYCHOSEDATION / R-R間隔 / R‐R間隔
Research Abstract
Dental treatment under local anesthesia often provokes anxiety in patients. Syncope is the most frequent complication associated with local anesthesia in the dental office. This is a form of nerve reflex that may produce changesithe heart rate. Eight healthy volunteers, 23-27 years old, three healthy anesthesiologists, 26-28 years old and two cardiovascular patients, 60,67years old respectively were subjected to this study. They were put on the Holter ECG during 24 hours. The mean R-R interval, the mean heart rate and coefficient variations of R-R interval (CVR-R) were analyzed at the various points of usual day moving, giving general anesthesia and dental treatment with local anesthesia. R-R interval and CVR-R were effected with heart rate and various stimulation given to threatening. In the current study, it is conceivable the psychosedation resulted in a decrease in autonomic nervous system outflow, thereby shortening the period of long R-R interval. That may have an effect in preventing neurogenic shock during dental treatment.