Immunohistochemical Study on Gene Expression of Oral Precancerous Lesions with Reference to Malignant Transformation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05671677
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionMiyazaki Medical College
Principal Investigator
SHIBA Ryosuke  Miyazaki Medical College ; Department of Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery ; Professor, 医学部・歯科口腔外科学講座, 教授 (00029977)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NISHIMORI Toshikazu  Miyazaki Medical College ; Department of Biology ; Professor, 医学部・生物学講座, 教授 (20112211)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsFos protein / Jun protein / Precancerous lesions / Suquamous cell carcimoma / Malignant transformation / Oral mucosa / lmmunohistochemistry / Antigen retrieval methods / Fos蛋白質 / Jun蛋白質
Research Abstract
Histochemical observation of c-Fos and c-Jun was carried out by using their polyclonal antibodies in 49 patients with various kinds of oral lesions such as precancerous lesions, well- and moderately-differentiated squamous cell carcinomas and non-tumorous epithelial tissues with reference to these gene expressions and malignant transformation. For elevation of detectability of these gene proteins, the sections were treated by an autoclave or a microwave, that is an antigen retrieval method, and the following results were obtained :
1.No positive cells for c-Fos or c-Jun could be detected without the antigen retrieval methods, however, c-Fos-or c-Jun-positive cells were detected in many kinds of tissues after treatment with this methods. More number of positive cells and more intensity of reaction were showed in the sections treated by the autoclave than in those treated by the microwave. However, there was no significant difference about distribution of c-Fos-or c-Jun-positive cells between the tissues treated by autoclave and microwave.
2.In the non-tumorous tissues, both of c-Fos-and c-Jun-positive cells distributed in the granular layr adjucent to the cornified layr. In the precancerous and cancerous tissues, these gene proteins did not always located in the same layr of epithelial tissue.
3.Intensity of reaction and number of positive cells for c-Fos and c-Jun were compared among many kinds of epithelial benign and malignant tissues, and following orders were observed : non-tumorous epithelial tissues>precancerous lesions>well-differentiated squamous cell carcinomas>moderately-differentiated squamous cell carcinomas. Especially, the expression of c-Jun had these tendency more typically. From the above results, it was considered that the expression of c-Fos and c-Jun was inhibited, reflecting to malignant transformation as well as to malignancy.