Biocompatibility of new reinforced ceramic
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05671683
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
ASANAMI Soichiro  Keio University, Dentistry and Oral Surgery, Associ.Prof., 医学部, 助教授 (70051670)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWAMOTO Yoshiaki  Keio University, Dentistry and Oral Surgery, Instructor, 医学部・歯科口腔外科, 助手 (20214710)
SHIBATA Hideyuki  Keio University, Dentistry and Oral Surgery, Instructor, 医学部・歯科口腔外科, 助手 (60154233)
OKADA Yutaka  Keio University, Dentistry and Oral Surgery, Instructor, 医学部・歯科口腔外科, 助手 (00129371)
矢崎 篤  慶應義塾大学, 医学部・歯科口腔外科, 助手 (10182312)
逢坂 文博  慶應義塾大学, 医学部・歯科口腔外科, 講師 (30118921)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsReinforced ceramic / Early cell adhesion rate / Cell growth rate / Biocompatibility / 家兎大腿骨 / 非脱灰研磨標本 / 生体適合性 / ALP活性 / DNA量
Research Abstract
Hydroxyapatite (HAP) is useful as an artificial bone and dental root material, because it has excellent biocompatibility. However, the application of HAP is often limited because of its frasility. In this experiment, the biocompatibility of new reinforced ceramic was investigated. This new material was "diopside whiskers precipitation type hydroxapatite", and it takes the form of a sintered composite body comprising HAP and diopside. Biocompatibility of this new ceramic and other various types of biomaterials were checked and compared by detecting early cell adhesion rate and cell growth rate of osteoblast-like cell (KUSA) and fibloblast (L929) in vitro. In vivo study, those biomaterials were implanted in a rabbit's femurs bone marrow, and later, new bone formations around these biomaterials were examined. The experimental materials are titanium, HAP,Diopside, HAP+20wt%diopside, HAP+60wt%diopside, alpha-TCP and beta-TCP.
The results were as follows.
(1) The reinforced ceramic, which is the sintered composite body agged 60wt% diopside to HAP showed the highest cell growth in vitro.
(2) Under in vivo microscopic study, the sintered composite body agged 60wt% diopside to HAP showded the largest amounts of new bone formation.
(3) Those experimental results syow that the reinforced ceramics has sufficient mechanical strength and biocompatibility, and sugest that this material is useful for clinical application.