| Project/Area Number |
05671684
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Surgical dentistry
| Research Institution | Showa University |
Principal Investigator |
AKIZUKI Hiromichi Showa Univ.School of Dentistry, Assistant prof., 歯学部, 講師 (40129804)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NAKAMURA Atsushi Showa Univ.School of Dentistry, Assistant prof., 歯学部, 講師 (50175501)
| Project Period (FY) |
1993 – 1995
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
| Keywords | artificial bone / apatite / titanium / milling method / 3次元切削法 / 顎骨補填材 / 顎骨再建 / 下顎骨再建 / 三次元的切削 |
| Research Abstract |
Hydroxyapatite block and titanium block were formed by three-dimensional milling machine from information of computer tomography. The ability of this method was investigated. Method : CAD-forming data was made using soft wawe (CATIVA Solution V4) and IBM RS-60000. Then the forming process of rough and finish cutting was planed. Because of apatite block is fragile and makes much refuse powder, cutting machine was demanded durability for these obstacles. High speed NC cutting machine was used for milling apatite. Result : Processing condition ; revolutions per minute of the main axis of rotation is 40000rpm and processing speed is 3000m/min in rough cutting and in 16-3000 m/min. Processing time was 24-195 min. Accuracy of forming ; The original model and milling model ware measured on 5 points that were typical form by the calibration system. The accuracy rates (original model : milling model) were 35.7 : 34.6 at a-point, 29.2 : 29.2 at b-point, 25.7 : 26.4 at c-point, 15.5 : 15.7 at d-point and 15.5 : 15.0 at e-point. The accuracy of this forming is seemed to be enough to appreciate to our clinic.