GENE ANALYSIS OF A BONE-INDUCING SUBSTANCE OBTAINE D FROM HUMAN TOOTH MATRIX
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05671689
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionTOKYO DENTAL COLLEGE
Principal Investigator
YAMA Misturu  TOKYO DENTAL COLLEGE,Ichikawa Gneral Hospital, Dept of Surgery, Assitant, 歯学部, 助手 (60230299)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OZAWA Yasuhiro  Tokyo Dental College, Ichikawa Gneral Hospital, Dept of Surgery, Assitant, 歯学部, 助手 (70246354)
SHIBAHARA Takahiko  TOKYO DENTAL COLLEGE,Ichikawa Gneral Hospital, Dept of Surgery, Assitant Profess, 歯学部, 講師 (50178919)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
Keywordsbone-inducing substance / tooth / westerm blotting / nitrosellulose membrane / polyviailideme difluoride membrane / bone-induction / amino acid sequence / osteocalcin / ポリビニリデンジフロライド膜 / 軟骨性骨化
Research Abstract
A bone-inducing substance was extracted from demineralized and defatted bovine tooth matrix by mean of 6M guanidine hydrochloride solution. This study attempt to analyze the bone induction properties of this substance, the associated bone-inducing process, and to purify the substance to derive the fraction with bone induction properties.
Results
1. The bone-inducing substance was extracted from demineralized and defatted bovine tooth matrix at the rate of 0.48%.
2. After implanting this bone-inducing substance femoral ; muscle of mice, typical enchondral ossification occured.
3. After this bone-inducing substance was purified by gel-filtration, four fractions were obtained.Only the second fraction demonstrated bone-inducing activity.
4. In SDS-PAGE,the second fraction had three major bands, with molecular weight of about 28000,20000 and 14000
5. After these major bands were electroblotted from SDS-PAGE on to nitrocellulose membrane, each of about 28000 demonstrated bone induction.
6. The component demonstrated bone inducing activity is a unique protein. The same component extracted from bovine bone matrix was showed that the first 15 amino acid were the same as the bovine osteocalcin in NH2-terminal region. It suggest that amino acid sequence of the bone inducing substance extracted from human tooth matrix are the same as the human osteocalcin in NH2-terminal region.
7. Bone-inducing substance contained in bone and tooth is concerned in producing and remodeling of bone.