STUDY ON ONCOGENE ALTERATIONS AND EXPRESSION OF ONCOGENE PRODUCTS IN THE ORAL TUMORS AND THE APPLICATION FOR CLINICAL MEDICINE
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05671690
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionNIHON UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KUSAMA Kaoru  NIHON UNIV., SCH of DENT,LECTURER, 歯学部, 講師 (20130479)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ODA Yasuyuki  NIHON UNIV., SCH of DENT,ASSISTANT, 歯学部, 助手 (60214144)
KUDO Itsuro  NIHON UNIV., SCH of DENT,PROFESSOR, 歯学部, 教授 (90059147)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
Keywordsoncogene / oncoprotein / gene alteration / oral cancer / squamous cell carcinoma / ras gene / c-erbB1 / c-erbB2 / ras P21 / EGFR / c-erbB-1 / c-erbB-2 / 点突然変異 / 増幅 / 口腔腫瘍 / 唾液腺腫瘍 / ras遺伝子 / ras p21 / c-erbB
Research Abstract
Expression of oncoproteins such as ras p21, EGFR and c-erbB2 protein in various kinds of oral epithelial lesions including squamous cell carcinoma (SSC) was examined by an immunohistochemical method. Weak or few reaction for c-erbB2 protein was found in the tissues of oral SSCs. On the other hand, strong reaction for ras p21 and EGFR was observed in cancer tissues and the reactivity was stronger than that in non-cancerous oral epithelial lesions. Although the presence of point mutation in codon 12 of H-ras gene in some SSC cases was suggested by Msp I digestion method, no alterations in H- and K-ras genes were identified in any cases of SSC by direct sequence and SSCP methods, Amplification of c-erbB1 was found in one third of SSC cases by Southern hybridization, which were classified into Stage I,suggesting that the alteration of c-erbB1 may be related to the early stage of oral SSC.Strong reaction for ras p21 was found in all cases of salivary gland tumor by an immunohistochemical method. In adenoid cystic carcinoma the reactivity for c-erbB2 protein was stronger than that for EGFR.Althogh the alteration of K-ras gene was suggested by TGGE in pleomorphic adenomas, no amplification of c-erbB1 and c-erbB2 was detected in adenoid cystic carcinomas by Southern hybridization. In addition to these results, enhanced expression of p53 protein and tha alteration of p53 gene were observed in one third of epithelial dysplasias and oral SSCs. This result suggests that p53 gene mutation may be involved in carcinogenesis in the oral squamous epithelium even in the early stage of the dysplasia-carcinoma sequence.