| Project/Area Number |
05671695
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Surgical dentistry
| Research Institution | AICHI-GAKUIN UNIVERSITY,SCHOOL OF DENTISTRY |
Principal Investigator |
KURITA Kenichi AICHI-GAKUIN UNIVERSITY,SCHOOL OF DENTISTRY,ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 歯学部, 助教授 (40133483)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HANDA Yujiro GIFU UNIVERSITY,SCHOOL OF MEDICINE,ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 医学部, 講師 (50165049)
OGI Nobumi AICHI-GAKUIN UNIVERSITY,SCHOOL OF DENTISTRY,ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 歯学部, 講師 (90211127)
KAWAI Tsuyoshi AICHI-GAKUIN UNIVERSITY,SCHOOL OF DENTISTRY,PROFESSOR, 歯学部, 教授 (50064788)
| Project Period (FY) |
1993 – 1994
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
| Keywords | Temporomandibular Joint Disorders / Osteoarthrosis / Sheep / Arthroscopy / Arthroscopic diagnosis / 顎関節 |
| Research Abstract |
The diagnostic accuracy of the ultrathin arthroscope was evaluated by examination of the superior joint space of the left temporomandibular joint in 20 sheep. At the time of induction of osteoarthrosis all joints were found to be normal. Six months later the arthroscopic examination was repeated and the results compared to the histologic examination. Similar findings were seen in 11 (55%) joints, with arthroscopic overdiagnosis in 2 (10%) and underdiagnosis in 7 (35%). Eight of 16 (50%) discperforations were found. It was concluded that underdiagnosis occurred because the whole joint space cannot be examined arthroscopically and fibrillated tissue masks bone exposure.