Bacteriological study for periodontal disease proceeding
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05671710
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 矯正・小児・社会系歯学
Research InstitutionHIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
TSURUDA Keiko  Hiroshima Univ., School of Dent., Instructor, 歯学部, 助手 (10112210)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IWAMOTO Yoshifumi  Hiroshima Univ., School of Dent., Prof., 歯学部, 教授 (90034165)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsGingivitis / Risk marker / Subgingival bacteria / Eikenella corrodens / 病態変化 / 臨床状態 / 追跡調査 / 臨床所見
Research Abstract
The aim of this longitudinal study was to evaluate the use of certain clinical and microbiological variables to predict periodontal disease proceeding during a 2-year period. 22 subjects with gingivitis of 30 dental students (aged 22-31 at baseline) participated in this study were divided into 2 groups, 15 subjects with Eikenella corrodens in subgingival plaque (Cluster 1 : C1) and 7 subjects without E.corrodens (Cluster 2 : C2). The subjects were examined clinically and microbiologically at each of the 5 visits every 6 months. The results showed that there was no significant differences of clinical parameters in C1 and C2 groups throughout the longitudinal study. The analysis using the multiple regression method showed that the variance explained by the subgingival bacteria factors was highest (38%, 39%) for the change in gingival index (GI) scores and pocket depth (PD) from baseline yearto 1 year. For the change of GI and PD over 1 year, motile rods and Prevotella intermedia had a significant regression coefficient. The result of stepwise logistic regression analysis indicated that motile rods was significantly positive associated with the increase in PD,and had very higher odds (106.4). These results indicate that both presence and proportion of motile rods are significantly associated with the increase in gingival inflammation. This study suggests that motile rods can be used reliably to predict gingivitis progression.