A study of multipule factors influencing on the caries incidence of deciduous teeth and permanent teeth.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05671713
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 矯正・小児・社会系歯学
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
ICHIMIYA Seiko  The University of Tokushima, School of Dentistry. Department of Preventive Dentistry. Research associate, 歯学部, 助手 (30223845)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TOMITA Koji  U.Tokushima, U.Dent.Hospital, Dep.of Preventive Dent., Research associate, 歯学部・附属病院, 助手 (10263849)
YAMATO Kanako  U.Tokushima, Sch.of Dent., Dep.of Preventive Dent., Research associate, 歯学部, 助手 (40243711)
YOSHIOKA Masami  U.Tokushima, U.Dent.Hospital, Dep.of Preventive Dent., Assistant Professor, 歯学部・附属病院, 講師 (90243708)
HAYASHI Hiroyuki  U.Tokushima, U.Dent.Hospital, Dep.of Preventive Dent., Assistant Professor, 歯学部・附属病院, 講師 (80243707)
NAKAMURA Ryo  U.Tokushima, Sch.of Dent., Dep.of Preventive Dent., Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (30034169)
日野出 大輔  徳島大学, 歯学部・附属病院, 講師 (70189801)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsCaries Incidence / Deciduous Teeth / Permanent Teeth / 3-years-old Children / Health examination / Caries Attack Pattern / School Dental Health Examination / Multiple Analysis / 乳歯う蝕 / 3歳児歯科健康診査
Research Abstract
This study consisted of two parts. One was the multivariant analysis of the factors influencing the caries incidence of the deciduous teeth in 3-year-old children, the other was the comparison of the caries prevalence between the deciduous teeth at three years old and the permanent teeth at eleven years old, using multivariant analysis method. Conclusion are as follows.
(1) The factors. "Gardian" and "Nursing in bed" strongly related to the number of dmf. The values of partial correlation coefficients of these two items were 0.160 and 0.117, respectively, and the value of the multiple correlation coefficients was 0.274, using six items. The dmft index of the children who stopped using "Nursing in bed" by 18-months was significantly lower than that of 'prolonged habit group'. The result means the importance of stopping "Nursing in bed" by bottle as early as possible for the caries prevention.
(2) On the permanent teeth, only one factor of "Kind of favorite beverage" strongly related to the number of DMF.The value of partial correlation coefficients of this item was 0.164, and the value of multiple correlation coefficients was 0.287, using eight items. When "Caries attack pattern" of the deciduous teeth was added as the ninth items, the value of multiple correlation coefficients increased to 0.335. The value of partial correlation coefficients of "Caries attack pattern" was 0.181. This value was higher than that of any other items.