Analysis of Tongue Movement by Dynamic Palatography
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05671717
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 矯正・小児・社会系歯学
Research InstitutionKyushu Dental College
Principal Investigator
ICHIDA Toshimichi  Dentistry, Kyushu Dental College Assistant, 歯学部, 助手 (70094761)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKIGUCHI Reiko  Dentistry, Kyushu Dental College Assistant, 歯学部, 助手 (80128800)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsDynamic palatography / Palatography / Tongue movement / Swallowing / Articulation / ダイナミックパラトグラフィー / 嚥下(えん下)
Research Abstract
In orthodontic practice, malocclusion partly due to myofunctional disorders of the tongue is sometimes encountered. As its adjunctive treatment method, myofunctional therapy of the tongue is performed. However, tongue movements associated with articulation and swallowing n subjects with normal occlusion and patients with malocclusion are still unclear.
Between 1993 and 1995, we studied the association between tongue movements and maxillofacial morphology by dynamic palatography that is recording of tongue movements based on the presence or absence of the contact of the tongue with electrodes applied to the palate.
The subjects were 71 students (35 males and 36 females) with various types of occlusion at our college. Lateral standard roentgenocephalograms were obtained, and dental casts were produced. Dynamic palatograms were recorded during swallowing and articulation. Based on obtained results, individual differences and inter-day variation in the tongue movement duration associated wit … More h swallowing were analyzed by two-way analysis of variance in 7 males and 7 females for 3 days, and their association with maxillofacial morphology was analyzed by simple regression analysis and multiple regression analysis.
Significant individual differences were observed in the lingual-palatal contact duration during swallowing. Significant simple correlations were observed between the lingual-palatal contact duration during swallowing and measurement items concerning mandibular rotation such as the gonial angle, mandibular plane angle, and the angle between the mandibular plane to the lower molar and the labio-lingual tipping of the upper incisor. A multiple regression equation was obtained using the lingual-palate contact duration as a dependent variable and some angle-linear measurement items as independent variables. These results suggest the close association between the lingual-palatal contact duration during swallowing and the skeletal morphology.
Tongue movements associated with articulation visually differed among individuals on palatograms. However, whether these differences were significant could not be ditermined. Objective evaluation methods for tongue movements associated with articulation are needed. Less