Considerations of Dental Health Care gor Aged People. The effect of hyposalivation on the oral environment and masticatory efficiency.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05671719
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 矯正・小児・社会系歯学
Research InstitutionHealth Sciences University of Hokkaido
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Shigeru  Dept.of Pediatric Dent.School of Dent.Health Sciences Univ.of Hokkaido.Assocciate Professor, 歯学部・小児歯科, 助教授 (60113049)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IGARASHI Seiji  Dept.of Pediatric Dent.School of Dent.Health Sciences Univ.of Hokkaido.Professor, 歯学部・小児歯科, 教授 (20001943)
UEDA Masahiko  Dept.of Pediatric Dent.School of Dent.Health Sciences Univ.of Hokkaido.Reaearch, 歯学部・小児歯科, 助手 (80244846)
TSUKAMOTO Tomoaki  Dept.of Pediatric Dent.School of Dent.Health Sciences Univ.of Hokkaido.Reaearch, 歯学部・小児歯科, 助手 (30244867)
ASAKA Megumi  Dept.of Pediatric Dent.School of Dent.Health Sciences Univ.of Hokkaido.Reaearch, 歯学部・小児歯科, 助手 (10167877)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsMasticatory efficiency / Hyposalivation / Plaque accumulation / Water content of the food bolus / Atropine sulfate / 味覚閾値 / 唾液分泌量
Research Abstract
1). The effect of hyposalivation on the chewing time of foods and the water content of the food bolus at the time of swalloing were examined in 6 young adults. The foods selected were steamed rice, cookis, and sausage, and hyposalivation was induced by taking 0,5mg of atropine sulfate. The volume of saliva was determined by subtractiong the initial weight of the food from that of the food bolus after the subjects had chewd it normally and then spat it into a weighed container, without swallowing. The salivary flow rate 60 min after taking atropine sulfate decreased about 50% of that of the normal flow rate. The chewing times per mouthful of food were significantly longer (by 43-60%) when the salivary flow rate was decreased than when flow rate was normal.but there were no significant difference in the water contents of each food bolus after chewing. It is concluded that salivary flow rate is an important component of masticatory efficiency.
2). To examine the effect of hyposalivation on plaque accumlation, ten adult males were requested to refrain from all oral hygine procedures for 48 hours and to eat the same meals, snacks and drinks during that time. Plaque score after 48 hours was calculated with the modified Volpe's method. The total plaque score with and without atropine was higher on the buccal than the lingual surfaces and on the upper teeth than on the lower teeth. When salivary flow rate was decreased, the total plaque score was significantly higher than when flow rate was normal. These results suggest that a reduced salivary flow rate may promote plaque accumulation on the teeth.