Establishment of Cordinate Transformation Technique for Growth Analysis.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05671723
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 矯正・小児・社会系歯学
Research InstitutionShowa University
Principal Investigator
SHIBASAKI Yoshinobu  Showa Univ., Dentistry, Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (40014005)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MAKI Koutarou  Showa Univ., Dentistry, Assistant, 歯学部, 助手 (80219295)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsCordinate Transformation / Vector / Growth and Development / Morphological Change / Mandible / 成長速度ベクトル / 三次スプライン関数 / 評価関数 / セファログラム
Research Abstract
The dynamics of the maxillofacial bone formation during postnatal growth has a complex process. The growth pattern of the mandible has been assessed by the application of various methods developed for the cephalometric measurement of the skeletal size or positions. However, the lack of information describing the real shapes cannot evaluate the changes of growth sites in lives. In this article, new method for growth analysis was introduced and 25 individuals with longitudinal cephalometric data aged 7-19 years, mean 13 years were evaluated.
New analysis was described following equations :
Fv = SIGMA (abs (Vs-Vh) *D1)
Vs : Growth velocity, Vh : average velocity
D1 : Distance between neighboring two points on same shapes
Gn = SIGMA (abs (S) )
abs (S) : changes of area
H = Fv + Gn
Superposed position was difined where H presented the minimum value. The application of this new method using mathmatical coordinate transformation technique was assessed to quantify and to visualize the mandibular bone remodeling during growth. From the results, this new transformation approach to the study of human growth may provide clinicians with a valuable tool for long ranged treatment planning.