Project/Area Number |
05671725
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
矯正・小児・社会系歯学
Research Institution | Kanagawa Dental College |
Principal Investigator |
ODA Hiroo Kanagawa Dental College, Faculty of Dentistry, Instructor, 歯学部, 助手 (10160871)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SUZUKI Yoshi Kanagawa Dental College, Faculty of Dentistry, Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (10084740)
Project Period (FY) |
1993 – 1994
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
Keywords | Mandibular symphysis / Growth / Cephalometry / Longitudinal study / Mandibular symphysis / 個成長 / 身長 |
Research Abstract |
The purpose of this study was to clarify the relationship among the symphysis, stature and cranio-facial complex by the method of superimposition of symphysis. The subject were 39 Japanese boys and girls (19 males and 20 females). Each set of lateral headplates and records of stature were obtained annally from age 6 to 15 years. Labial bone of symphysis was superimposed on point Me, and then it is examined in order to recognize the relationship among the growth of symphysis height, stature and cranio-facial complex. The results were as follows : 1. Cephalometric annual tracing of symphysis was superimposed in each individual, and it indicated that little or no growth changes occurred at labial bone from point Me to point Pm. 2. There are super imposition of labial bone from point Me to above point Pm in approximately half of these cases. 3. Difference of age of peak velocity of SH between individual growth curve and average growth curve was about one year in girls. 4. The age of pubertal growth spurt of SH was fairly close to the age of peak height velocity. 5. There were statistically significant correlations among SH,stature and cranio-facial complex without thickening point B by means of allometric growth. 6. There were high correlation among SH,stature and cranio-facial complex without thickening point P,thickening point B,maxillary anterior alveolar bone height, maxillary posterior alveolar dental height and maxillary length from the allometry in individuals. These findings suggested that labial periosteal bone of symphysis do not influence by growth and development and growth of SH has high correlation with stature.