Project/Area Number |
05671729
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
矯正・小児・社会系歯学
Research Institution | Aichi-Gakuin University |
Principal Investigator |
IMAMURA Mototaka Aichi-gakuin University, School of Dentistry, Assistant Professor, 歯学部, 講師 (00142563)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KIDA Akinori Aichi-gakuin University, School of Dentistry, Assistant Professor, 歯学部, 講師 (00241141)
ONO Toshiaki Aichi-gakuin University, School of Dentistry, Assistant Professor, 歯学部, 講師 (90241140)
Project Period (FY) |
1993 – 1994
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
Keywords | Children / Chewing / E.M.G. / T.M.J. / 顎運動 / 咀嚼運動 |
Research Abstract |
K6 Diagnostic System was used to catch the movement of mandibular. The magnetic sensor was remodeled to fit children's crania-face. And K6 was remodeled to take analog data, for the purpose to record the data of K6 and of E.M.G.at same time. E.M.G.of temporalis and masseter was cached by surface electric sensor, and amplified (Nihon Kouden k.k. : AB-621G), and integrated (Nihon Kouden k.k. : EI-601G). The patient chewed the chewing gum twenty times, and the data of K6 and E.M.G.was recorded by digital data recorder (SONY : PC208A) at same time. These data was transported to personal computer (NEC : PC-9801) and analyzed. The results were followed. 1.In chewing cycle, near the maxim open of mouth, E.M.G.of temporalis was more active than of masseta. 2.Near the I.C.P., E.M.G.of masseta turned to more active. We examined the rotational panoramic X-ray T.M.J.mode photography, for the purpose of evaluate the shape of children's T.M.J.Panoramic X-ray system (Asahi K.K. : Auto 3), and some stage of dry skull was used in this examination. The results were followed. 1.The image of the top of condyle was photographed by the panorama X-ray T.M.J.mode. 2.It is able to use this method, for the purpose of evaluate the shape of children's T.M.J.