ADAPTIVE PROPERTY OF CRANIAL FLOOR AND MAXILLOFACIAL TISSURE WITH MASTICATIONAL CHANGES
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05671732
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 矯正・小児・社会系歯学
Research InstitutionFUKUOKA DENTAL COLLEGE
Principal Investigator
KIYOSUE Seigo (1994)  FUKUOKA DENTAL COLLEGE DENTISTRY,ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 歯学部, 助手 (60225092)
川越 仁 (1993)  福岡歯科大学, 歯学部, 講師 (40131859)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIROSE Takehisa  FUKUOKA DENTAL COLLEGE DENTISTRY,ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 歯学部, 講師 (90218842)
清末 晴悟  福岡歯科大学, 歯学部, 助手 (60225092)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsGROWTH AND DEVELOPMENT / MAXILLOFACIAL TISSUE / MINIATURE PIG / BITE OPENING / 咬合機能 / 咬合変化 / 脳頭蓋底 / 頭部X線規格写真
Research Abstract
It is believed that the maxillofacial tissue has adaptive property in response to occlusion and mastication. It is thought that this adaptive property accelerates bone remodeling, causing skeletal malocclusion and aggravates the condition.
this study attempts to look into the adaptive property of the maxillofacial tissue by modifying occlusion via intrusion of the upper molars.
The initial plan was designed to use Miniature pig G.However, the plan was modified to use Yucatan micro pig, as a result of difficulty in obtaining the earlier. In 1993, the retention device and head stabilizing device were made to take the cephalogram of the normal group as the standard. The reliability was confirmed. With regards to the optical microscope study, The original intent was to analyze the spheno-occipital synchondrosis, vomer, temporomandibular joint, and masticatory muscles. However, due to the limited number of specimen and other practical difficulties, the temporomandibular joint was chosen since the change is most prominent here. Two groups of 15 weeks old and 33 weeks old specimens were chosen. In 1994, experiment was carried out for the study group also. Bite plate was inserted in the molar region of the 15 weeks group to extrude the molar, which resulted in open bite or mandibular protrusion. This was confirmed intraorally. Cephalograms and decalcified specimen were made for the 33 weeks group. Cephalometric comparisons revealed slight discrepancies in the angles of the anterior cranial floor and the posterior cranial floor, and also in the mandibular angles. Depending on the individual, some showed open bite tendency and others showed mandibular protrusion and the reasons for this phenomenon was not clear. Also, the skull and maxilla showed virtually no noticable differences. The decalcified specimens showed thickness difference of the condylar cartilage in the temporomandibular joint.