Experimental study on prognosis after injury in immature teeth.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05671733
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 矯正・小児・社会系歯学
Research InstitutionFukuoka Dental College
Principal Investigator
KUBA Youichi  Fukuoka Dental College, Department of Pediatric Dentistry, Lecturer, 歯学部, 講師 (90131862)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OGASAWARA Yasushi  Fukuoka Dental College, Department of Pediatric Dentistry, Assistant, 歯学部, 助手 (60160735)
SOEJIMA Yoshio  Fukuoka Dental College, Department of Pediatric Dentistry, Assistant, 歯学部, 助手 (50154696)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsImmature teeth / Injury / Pulp / Pulpal obliteration / Calcification of pulp / Histopathological study / Rat / 神経染色
Research Abstract
Experimental incomplate luxations were undertaken in immature rat molars to understand the reactions of periodontal and pulp tissues. The rats were sacrificed immediately after the procedure and after 1 day, 3 days, 7 days, 14 days, 30 days, or 60 days to compare histopathological findings in the experimental group with those in the control group, inaddition to the extracted teeth complate luxation. The following results were obtained.
1.Immediately after complate luxation, the characteristic ablations of odontbrast layr of dentin were seen with retention of a fluid component in the ablated spaces. One and 3 days after surgery, cellular components suchas erythrocytes were seen.
2.Ablations of the odontoblast layr were seen in the coronal pulp and those occurred most frequently in the tectorium of the pulp horn, cervical area and floor of the pulp chamber. Similar findings were observed in the extracted teeth.
3.7 days after surgery, ablation on the odontoblast layr disappeared and inclusion of the cellular components, as well as formation of irregular dentin with small excavations and calcification were seen, and those appeared in coincidence with the ablated regions.
4.Between 7 and 60 days postoperatively, the pulpal cavities were constricted by gradual thickennig and prolireration due to irregular dentin and calcification.
It is suggested that the ablation of the odontoblast layr of dentin after incomplete luxation in immature teeth induced formation of irregular dentin and calcification and this may ba one the reasons for pulpal obliteration after luxation injuries.