Synthesis of as-Triazine Derivatives Using Site Selective Substitutions of Poly Halogenated Intermediates
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05671738
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Chemical pharmacy
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
YAMANAKA Hiroshi  Yamagata Univ., Dept.of Education, Prof., 教育学部, 教授 (40004551)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KONNO Shoetsu  Tohoku Univ., School of Med., assist.Prof., 医学部・付属病院・薬学部, 助教授 (10006348)
ABE Shokichi  Yamagata Univ., Dept.of Education, Prof., 教育学部, 教授 (00006884)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
Keywordsheterocyclic chem. / as-triazine / site selective reactn. / medicinal chem. / fused ring / Pd-catalyzed reactn. / S_N-reactn. / パラシーウム触媒反応 / ジクロロ-as-トリアジン / 5,6-ジクロロ-as-トリアジン
Research Abstract
It is experimentally confirmed that nucleophilic reaction of 5,6-dichloro-and 3,5-dichloro-as-triazines exclusively occured at the 5-position. In the case of 3,6-dichloro-as-triazines, the 3-position is found to have much higher reactivity than the 6-position.
Based on the above results, vaious new compounds with as-triazine ring were synthsized.
By means of the reactions of 5,6-disubstituted as-triazine dernvatives the construction of new ring system with fused triazine was investigated. For example, the reaction of 5,6-dichloro-as-triazines with phenylacetylene in the presanse of pd-triphenylphosphine complex as a catalyst gave 5-phenylethynyl compounds, which were readily converted into thieno[2,3-e]as-triazine derivacompounds with P_2S_5・On the other hand, the reaction of the dichloro compounds with P_2S_5 followed by the Pd-catalysed reaction gave rise to thieno[3,2-e]as-triazine ring system.
Including other findings observed on the present investigation, the detail of these results are described on the report of type 8.