Project/Area Number |
05671741
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Chemical pharmacy
Research Institution | Tokyo Medical and Dental University |
Principal Investigator |
SHIMIZU Masato Tokyo Medical and Dental University, Institute for Medical and Dental Engineering, Associate Professor, 医用器材研究所, 助教授 (50126231)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YAMAMOTO Keiko Tokyo Medical and Dental University, Institute for Medical and Dental Engineerin, 医用器材研究所, 助手 (90147017)
YAMADA Sachiko Tokyo Medical and Dental University, Institute for Medical and Dental Engineerin, 医用器材研究所, 教授 (10014078)
Project Period (FY) |
1993 – 1994
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
Keywords | fluorescent dienophile / fluorometric assay / conjugated dienes / cycloaddition reaction / vitamin D metabolites / retinoic asid / microcystin / chemiluminescence / 蛍光ラベル化 / 付加反応 |
Research Abstract |
1. Synthesis of highly sensitive dienophiles Fluorescent or chemiluminescent dienophiles targeting conjugated diene were designed and synthesized. A highly sensitive chemiluminescent dienophile, in which a chemiluminescent chromophore (acridinium ester group) and a reactive 1,2,4-triazoline-3,5-dione group were connected, was newly synthesized. 2.A fluorescent dienophile (DMEQ-TAD) was applied to the fluorometric analysis of vitamin D,vitamin A and microcystins. (1) Fluorometric analysis of plasma vitamin D metabolites was examined and new accurate methods for assaying 25-OHD_3,24,25-(OH)_2D_3 and an active hormone 1,25-(OH)_2D_3 in human plasma were successfully developed. (2) Reactions of DMEQ-TED with retinoic acid and its geometrical isomers having a pentaene system were examined. Except for the 9Z-isomer, reactions gave the mono-adducts in high selectivity while the 9Z-isomer gave only the bis-adducts indicating that DMEQ-TAD might be useful as a fluorescence labeling for retinoic acids in biological fluid. (3) DMEQ-TAD reacted with microcystins, a cyclic heptaptide toxin from blue-green algae, at the conjugated diene part to yield the cycloadducts. The fluorometric method for assaying enviromental microcystins is under investigation.