Origination of functional chiral building blocks using asymmetric acylation and application to the synthesis of biologically active compounds
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05671743
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Chemical pharmacy
Research InstitutionTOYAMA MEDICAL AND PHARMACEUTICAL UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
TAKAHATA Hiroki  Toyama Medical & Pharmaceutical University, Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Associate Professor, 薬学部, 助教授 (00109109)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MOMOSE Takefumi  Toyama Medical & Pharmaceutical University, Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences,, 薬学部, 教授 (50028833)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsAsymmetric acylation / Lipase / Chiral building block / Chiral synthesis / gamma-Butyrolactone / Intramolecular lactonization / Stereoselective synthesis / Insect pheromone / ヨードラクトン化 / オキシラクトン化
Research Abstract
Enzymes are now recognized as substrate-specific and highly enantioselective catalyst for asymmetric synthesis. In particular, lipases have recently been used for biocatalytic resolutions on the basis of the admission of organic solvents as reaction media.We succeeded immobilized lipase-mediated resolution of N,N-dialky1-3-hydroxy-4-pentenamides, unsuccessful in resolution by the Katsuki-Sharpless asymmetric epoxidation. Iodolactonizaion of thus prepared homochiral amides and oxy-lactonization of O-protected homochiral amides proceeded stereoselectively, affording both enantiomers of cis-3,4-disubstituted gamma-lactone and both enantiomers of trans-3,4, disubstituted gamma-lactone preferentially, respectively.These gamma-lactones have been used as chiral building blocks for the synthesis of biological active compounds such as litsenolides, (+) -blastimycinone, NFX-2, NFX-4, metabolites from Gorgonian Plexaura flava, and muscarine.Especially, cis-3,4-disubstituted gamma-lactones were served as the masked butenolide chirons and a concise synthesis of (+) -trans-wisky and (+) -trans-cognac lactones, (-) -methylenolactocin, (+) -nephrosteranic acid, and (+) -roccellaric acid has been achieved.In addition, these gamma-lactones have been apllied as chiral carbon five building blocks for the synthesis of insect pheromons.