MULTI-SUBSTRATE TYPE INHIBITORS FOR CDC2 KINASE AND THEIR EVALUATION AS SELECTIVE CELL-CYCLE INHIBITORS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05671754
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Chemical pharmacy
Research InstitutionKYUSHU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SASAKI Shigeki  KYUSHU UNIVERSITY FACULTY OF PHARMACEUTICAL SCIENCES ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 薬学部, 助教授 (10170672)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsProtein Kinase / cdc2 kinase / cell cycle / Inhibitor / bisindol / multisubstrate / 細胞周期阻害 / 阻害薬
Research Abstract
Protein kinases play a significan role in the signal transduction in cell, and are essential enzymes in maintaining norma cell functions. Protein kinases constitue a diverse family of related enzymes, which have similar structures in their catalytic sites. Therefore, it has been a difficult and challenging task to develop their selective inhibitors. We designed new inhibitors which have multisubstrate type structures (IV-VIII), i.e.bisindolylmaleimide for the ATP-binding site of the enzyme, tetrapeptide for the peptide-binding sites, and a spacer linking these units. In the in vitro inhibition assay using activated complex of cdc2 kinase-cycline B,new compounds (Va and VIb) were found to have potent inhibitory activities (Table).