DNA Profilling for identification and discrimination of crude drugs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05671756
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Chemical pharmacy
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
MIZUKAMI Hajime  Nagoya City University, Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Associate Professor, 薬学部, 助教授 (30128219)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsDNA profiling / Restriction fragment Length Polymorphism / PCR / Medicinal Plant / Crude drug identification / Reatriction fragment Length Polymorphism / 薬用植物 / 生薬
Research Abstract
Correct identification of medicinal plants and crude drugs is prerequisite for chemical as well as pharmacological researches on natural products, traditional herbal medicines.
DNA profiling (DNA-based polymorphism assay) has several significant advantages as an approach to identifying or discriminating living organisms over morphological, chemical and biochemical approaches ; (1) the genotype rather than the phenotype is directly assayd, (2) it is not affected by organs or tissues used, developmental stages or environmental conditions, and it can be applied to rate and endangered species and dried samples such as herbarium specimens and crude drugs because DNA can be prepared from a small amount of tissues and is relatively stable.
In this reserach project I showed successful applications of RFLP (Restriction Fragment Length Polymorphism ; variation in the number and size of fragments produced by digestion of DNA with restrictin endonucleases) analysis to identification of inter-specific hybrids of Duboisia, source plants for tropane alkaloids such as atropine and scopolamine, and analysis of geographic variation in Bupleurum falcatum and inttra-and interspecific variation of Atractylodes plants, using ribosomal DNA as a probe. Amplification of 5S-rDNA spacer regions from crude drugs and analysis of their base sequences were also investigated to show the possibility of DNA profiling for crude drug identification.