Studies on Tropical Medicinal Plants
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05671769
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Chemical pharmacy
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Pharmacy & Life Science
Principal Investigator
TAKEYA Koichi  Tokyo University of Pharmacy & Life Science, Pharm., Ass. Prof., 薬学部, 助教授 (20120149)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HITOTSUYANAGI Yukio  Tokyo University of Pharmacy & Life Science, Pharm., Lecturer, 薬学部, 講師 (80218726)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsAntitumor substance / Cytotoxic substance / Eurycoma / Abuta / Cissampelos / Maytenus / Tropone / Quassinoid / 生理活性物質 / Ailanthus / Msayenus / トロポロン / トリテルペン / 細胞毒性物質 / Abuta concolor / Cissampelos pareira / トロポロイソキノリンアルカロイド / アザフルオランセンアルカロイド / Eurycoma longifolia / quassinoid / triterpene
Research Abstract
Many plants collected in the neotropical region, mainly in South America and Indonesia, were assayd for their antitumor and cytotoxic activities by using Sarcoma 180 ascites in mice and V-79, P388 and KB cells, respectively. Those plants shown to be biologicaly active by these screening tests were further investigated to identify their active principles. The isolation, structural elucidation and biological activities of active principles from those plants were studied. As the biological active compounds, quassinoids, squalene-type triterpene ethers and tirucallane-type triterpenes were isolated from Eurycoma longifolia (Simaroubaceae), aromatized triterpenes and their dimers from Maytenus plants (Celastraceae), and tropoloisoquinoline and azafluoranthene alkaloids from Cissampelos pareira and Abuta concolor (Menispermaceae).