Development of New Synthetic Methods based on Early Transition Metals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05671770
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Chemical pharmacy
Research InstitutionTokyo College of Pharmacy
Principal Investigator
HANZAWA Yuji  Tokyo College of Pharmacy, School of Pharmaceutical Science, Associate Professor, 薬学部, 助教授 (10096688)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsEarly transition metal / Zirconocene-butene complex / Ring contraction / Steroidal side chains / Diastereoselective synthesis / Catalyst / Oxetanocin / Vinylcyclopropane / ジルコノセン-ブテン錯体 / η^3-πアリルジルコノセン錯体 / ステロイド / ジルコノセン等価体 / アリルジルコニウム / 環縮小反応 / ビニルモルホリン / ピロリジン / ピロリチジン / 錯体 / ジルコノセン / ニオビウム / アリルラジカル / オキセタノシン / カップリング
Research Abstract
In our ongoing research project on organic syntheses using early transtition metals, zirconium, vanadium, niobium etc., we have exploited enormous possibilities of low valent zirconium complex, zirconocene-butene complex, for organic synthesis. During the past term of project we established an efficient method for the preparation of optically pure carbocycles by treating vinyl sugar derivatives with zirconocene-butene complex and an application to the synthesis of bioactive molecules. We also established the construction of steroidal side chain based on the reaction of zirconocene with vinylcyclopropane, and we have also studied a short-step construction of steroidal skeleton based on the reaction of zirconocene and alkoxymethylated stirene derivatives.