Development for New Synthetic Methods via Ligand Exchange Reaction of alpha-Halosulfoxides
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05671771
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Chemical pharmacy
Research InstitutionScience Unversity of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SATOH Tsuyoshi  Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Lecturer, 薬学部, 講師 (20089329)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
Keywordssulfur / sulfoxide / ligand exchange / carbanion / carbenoid / homologation / acetylene / alpha-chloroketone / カルボン酸
Research Abstract
The authors have found that a treatment of alpha-halosulfoxides with alkyl metals gives new carbanion and carbenoids via the ligand exchange reaction of the sulfoxides. In continuation of the project for development of new synthetic methods by using above mentioned reaction, several new synthetic procedure could be developed as follows.
1.A newsynthetic method for one-carbon homologation of carbonyl compounds to ketones having alpha-alkyl substituent.
2.A new method for synthesizing acetylenes and allenes from carbonyl compounds with carbon homologation.
3.New synthetic procedure for alpha-chloroketones from Carbonyl compounds with one-carbon homologation.
4.New procedure for generation of carbenoid and its application to a synthesis of olefines and halo compounds.
5.Others