Separation of Biopolymers by Countercurrent Chromatography
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05671792
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Physical pharmacy
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Pharmacy and Life Science
Principal Investigator
SHIBUSAWA Yoichi  Tokyo University of Pharmacy and Life Science, School of Pharmacy, Lecturer, 薬学部, 講師 (10102708)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsCountercurrent Chromatography / Human Serum Lipoproteins / Aqueous Polymer Two Phase Systems / DNA Binding Proteins / ヒドロキシアパタイトクロマトグラフィー / 交軸型向流クロマトグラフ
Research Abstract
Three main classes lipoproteins from human serum, one step purification of single stranded binding protein (SSB) and H-NA from E.coli were studied by countercurrent chromatography.
High- and low-density lipoproteins (HDLs, LDLs) were fractionated by countercurrent chromatography using the cross-axis coil planet centrifuge using two-phase aqueous polymer systems. The best separations were achieved with a polymer phase system composed of 16% polyethylene glycol 1000 and 12.5% dibasic potassium phosphate at pH 9.4.HDL-LDL fractions were collected from 4 ml of human serum within 3h. Very-low-lipoproteins (VLDLs) were collected together with serum proteins. Each fraction was concentrated and subjected to hydroxyapatite chromatography to obtain three lipoprotein fractions (HDLs, LDLs and VLDLs) all free of serum proteins, such as albumin and globulin. Each lipoprotein was confirmed by agarose gel electrophoresis.
SSB purification from crude extracts of E.coli was performed by cross-axis coil planet centrifuge using aqueous polymer-two phase system composed of 16% PEG 1000-17% ammonium sulfate. Countercurrent chromatogram gives two main peaks, one contains most of proteins produced by E.coli, and the other one (fraction 51) contains SSB.SSB was confirmed by SDS-PAGE.