Development of a new method for bioavailability assessment using a pharmacokineic/pharmacodynamic model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05671797
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Physical pharmacy
Research InstitutionOsaka University of Pharmaceutical Sciences
Principal Investigator
KAKEMI Masawo  Osaka University of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Deparment of Pharmaceutics, Professor and Chair, 薬学部, 教授 (00019134)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IWANAGA Kazunori  Osaka University of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Deparment of Pharmaceutics, Researc, 薬学部, 助手 (20257900)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsBlood Pressure Regulation / Plasma Calcium Regulation / Captopril / Salmon-calcitonin / Arginine-vasopressin / Pharmacokinetics / Pharmacodynamics / Optimisation of Dosage Regimen / アルギニン・バソプレッシン / 日内変動 / 抗利尿ホルモン / バイオアベイラビリティー / 投与計画 / サケカルシトニン / フォーマコキネティクス / フォーマコダイナミックス / 日内変動モデル / モデル解析
Research Abstract
The rapid development of automated synthetic and recombinant DNA methods of peptide preparation have made available a great variety of peptide and peptide analogs of potential therapeutic value. Example include synthetic peptide hormons (such as insulin, vasopressin, calcitonin, somatostatin, etc.), peptide analogs, renin inhibitors, and angiotensin converting enzyme inhibitors are currently available for clinical use. The usual route of adsministration of these compounds were intravascular, intramuscular or subcutaneous ; however, a number of side effects due to injection have been reported. Although, oral, rectal or nasal route have attracted ateension, because of its potential to improve the side-effects, the assesment of bioavailability after extravascular administration of these drugs are extremely difficult. The objective of this project is to develop a new method for bioavailability assessment and to optimise the dosage regimens after oral nasal administration of these drugs. Captopril (CP), salmon calcitonin (sCT) and arginine vasopressin (AVP) were used as model compounds. A pharmacokinetic (PK) / pharmacodynamic (PD) model, including physiological regulation systems, such as arterial pressure control system, plasma calcium regulation system and/or urinary sodium regulation system was constructued, and the pharmacological data after extravascular administraiton of these drugs were analyzed. Results indicated that the rate and extent of bioavailability of these drugs were precisely estimated by the PK/PD model.