Pharmacological studies on the neuronal and peptidergic regulatory mechanism of gastric mucus secretion and the mucosal defenses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05671810
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
YANO Shingo  Chiba University Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences Associate Professor, 薬学部, 助教授 (90009655)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
Keywordsgastric mucosa / mucus secretion / gastric acid secretion / gastric motility / nitric oxide (NO) / capsaicin / prostaglandin / gastric ulcer / ブロスタグランジン / セロトニン
Research Abstract
In order to clarify the neuronal autacoid regulatory system of gastric mucosal defense mechanisms, we measured gastric mucus and acid secretion and mucosal blood flow using several animal or tissue preparations. The main results were as follows : 1. Gastric mucus secretion was increased via the vagus nerves by centrally acting drugs. The muscarinic M3 receptor was involved in this response. 2. The role of capsaicin sensitive nerves in the gastric defense mechanism was studied. In several animal dodels, the capsaicin nerves was found to possess the gastroprotective actions. Recently, the important role of nitric oxide (NO) in gastric functions has been suggested. According to our results, intravenous injection of NO donors markedly stimulated gastric acid secretion, and moderately stimulated gastric mucus secretion. In contrast, inhibitors of NO synthase depressed the bethanechol-induced gastric acid secretion, suggesting an endogenous involvement of NO in gastric acid secretion. As for gastric mucus secretion, NOS inhibitors did not affect the mucus secretion. 3. Prostaglandins induced gastric mucus secretion in gastric mucous cells, but the stimulatory potency was not so great, as comared with that noted in the vivo preparation. 4. MG111, an EGF analog, inhibited the gastric hemorrhage induced by aspirin-HCI or PAF.Since this drug has no action on gastric acid secretion, its protective action would be due to gastric defense mechanism. 5. Stress exposure induces ischemia-reperfusion in the gastric mucosa, which develops several kinds of radicals. We found that bilirubin, a metabolized product of hemoglobin, acts as a radical scavenger, and possesses a protective action against stress-induced gastric lesions.