Biotransformation of cannabinoids using plant tissue culture and their activity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05671828
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionKYUSHU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SHOYAMA Yukihiro  Kyusyu University, 薬学部, 教授 (70037604)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MORIMOTO Satoshi  Kyusyu University, 薬学部, 助教授 (60191045)
YAMAMOTO Tuneyuki  Kyusyu University, 薬学部, 助教授 (20091332)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsCannabinoid / Plant tissue culture / Biotransformation / Glycosidation / Cannabinoid receptor / Binding assay / カンナビジオール / テトラヒドロカンナビノール / 大麻成分配糖体 / バインデイングアッセイ / カンナビノール / 植物細胞 / カンナビノールグルコシド
Research Abstract
The breeding of medicinal plants and the production of naturally occurring biologically active compounds have been investigated by plant tissue culture technique in this laboratory. In this project we started to study the biotransformation of cannabinoids using the plant cell and/or tissue as a plant catalyst in ordsr to create some new cannabinoids for resources of new drugs.
Tetrahydrocannabinol (THC), cannabidiol (CBD), cannabidiolic acid (CBDA) and cannabinol (CBN) were incubated individually with the protocorm segment of Pinellia ternata in the medium supplemented with 2,4-D (0.25 mg/l) at 25゚C in the dark condition for 1-3 weeks. The biotransformed products were extracted from the protocorm body and the medium, then purified. These structures were elucidated as THC-monoglycoside, CBD-mono and diglycosides, CBDA-monoglycoside and hydroxy-CBDA-monoglycoside, CBN-mono glycoside and hydroxy-CBN-monoglycoside by ^<13>C and ^1HNMR and FAB-MS,respectively. It became evident that THC-monoglycoside and CBN-monoglycoside (Kd>8 ^<mu>M) and CBD-monoglycoside (Kd>20 ^<mu>M) have the affinity with cannabinoid receptor. From these results, the pharmacological activities of three new cannabinoids will be expected.